Select Page

Privacy & Cookie Policy

Highthrive Ltd (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates the highthrivedigital.com website and all subdomains of highthrivedigital.com (the “Service”).

Highthrive Ltd understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of our Service. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using our Service immediately.

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service and the choices you have associated with that data.

We use your data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of our service. Our service may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

Your Rights

As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this policy and our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:

  • The right to be informed about our collection and use of personal data;
  • The right of access to the personal data we hold about you;
  • The right to rectification if any personal data we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete (please contact us using the form at https://highthrivedigital.com/contact/);
  • The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask us to delete any personal data We hold about you (We only hold your personal data for a limited time but if you would like us to delete it sooner, please contact us using the form at https://highthrive.co.uk/contact);
  • The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;
  • The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);
  • The right to object to us using your personal data for particular purposes; and
  • Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, please contact us using the form at https://highthrivedigital.com/contact/ and we will do our best to solve the problem for you. If we are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.
For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

Information Collection And Use

We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Service to you.

Types of Data Collected

Personal Data
While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Data”). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Name
  • Business Name
  • Job Title
  • Profession
  • Contact Information such as email addresses and telephone numbers
  • Demographic Information such as postcode, preferences & interests
  • IP Address
  • Web Browser type and version
  • Operating System
  • A list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on Our Site, and the site you exit to;

Cookies and Usage Data

Usage Data

We may also collect information about how the Service is accessed and used (“Usage Data”). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

Tracking & Cookies Data

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and hold certain information.

Cookies are files with small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Service.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Examples of Cookies we use:

  • Session Cookies. We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.
  • Preference Cookies. We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.
  • Security Cookies. We use Security Cookies for security purposes.

Use of Data

Highthrive uses the collected data for various purposes:

  • To provide and maintain the Service
  • To notify you about changes to our Service
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so
  • To provide customer care and support
  • To provide analysis or valuable information so that we can improve the Service
  • To monitor the usage of the Service
  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues

Transfer Of Data

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside United Kingdom and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to United Kingdom and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Highthrive will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

Disclosure Of Data

Legal Requirements

Highthrive may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • To comply with a legal obligation
  • To protect and defend the rights or property of Highthrive Ltd
  • To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service
  • To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public
  • To protect against legal liability

Security Of Data

The security of your data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service (“Service Providers”), to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Analytics

We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service.

Links To Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the “effective date” at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Our privacy policy covers our website terms of use, how we advertise on the internet and our usage of cookies and tracking technology.

We use Google Analytics to help analyse how visitors use this site. We also use the leading PPC vendors such as Google, Facebook, LinkedIn and Twitter to advertise.

Google Analytics and AdWords use “cookies”, which are small text files placed on your computer, to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information in an anonymous form.

The anonymous information generated by Google Analytics cookies about your use of this website. This information is then processed to compile statistical reports on website activity for highthrive.co.uk and all subdomains of highthrive.co.uk

We use these reports to evaluate aggregate visitor usage so that we can optimise the content, and its marketing, to better meet your future needs.

We do not link or seek to link, an IP address with the identity of a computer user. In fact, we will not associate any data gathered from this site with any personally identifiable information from any source, unless you explicitly submit that information via a fill-in form. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added, and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify records which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic as an anonymous aggregate and improve our website to tailor it to site visitor’s usage. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages site visitors find most useful and improve upon the others pages. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any personally identifiable information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically allow cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Behaviourally Targeted Advertising Cookies

Highthrive Ltd uses 1st party cookies for Google Analytics as well as 3rd party cookies to serve you remarketing advertisements that we believe are relevant to your previous interests. For example, if you have visited our site and or purchased a product you could see a Highthrive Ltd advertisement on other sites within the Google Display Network that you visit. We also use Lookalike Audiences and Similar Audience targeting using seed remarketing / retargeting audiences

However, we do not tell other sites which you are, and we do not share your details. This is all managed by the Google Adwords Adsense network or Facebook Audience Network where data shared with 3rd parties by Google or Facebook is an anonymous aggregate. Member websites of the Google Display Network display ads based on aggregate data supplied to them by Google.

See Google’s Interest-based privacy policy for more details- and how to remove yourself from seeing our adverts on the display network.

https://support.google.com/adsense/answer/142293?hl=en-GB&ref_topic=1628432

Can a website user opt out of Google remarketing cookies?

Yes- Site users can opt out of Google Analytics for Display Advertisers and opt out of customized Google Display Network ads by visiting Google’s Ads Preferences

Ads Preferences => https://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb

Yes, more details can be found here on this website. https://www.google.com/settings/u/0/ads/anonymous

General Information on Remarketing / Retargeting

Need more general information on the practice of remarketing / retargeting in the EU and America?

Users of the world wide web that are based in the UK and the rest of the European Union can visit www.youronlinechoices.eu and users of the worldwide web-based in the US can visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices

The above websites are not associated with Highthrive Ltd, and we are not responsible for their content.

Can a website user block cookies?

Cookies help you to get the most out of our websites. However, if you do wish to disable our cookies, then follow the steps provided by your browser. (e.g. Chrome, Firefox, Safari).

How to Opt-out of Facebook Ads

https://en-gb.facebook.com/help/146952742043748

How to Opt-out of LinkedIn Ads

https://www.linkedin.com/help/linkedin/answer/62931/manage-advertising-preferences?lang=en

How to Opt-out of Twitter Ads

https://help.twitter.com/en/safety-and-security/privacy-controls-for-tailored-ads

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us by filling in the form on our contact page => https://highthrivedigital.com/contact/